Joshua Project 2000

Peoples with No Known Church Planting Effort in their Midst

Of the 1739 peoples on the Joshua Project list, the following 579 groups currently do not have a known church planting effort in their midst. This is based on the reports from 450 mission organizations that responded to the AD2000 and Beyond agency work among survey. It is certainly possible that some of these groups have church planting efforts in their midst which have not been reported.

Algeria

Ahaggaren
Shawiya (Chaouia)
Shilha, Central
Shilha, Northern
Shilha, Southern

Armenia

Azerbaijani (Azeri Turk)

Australia

Turk

Austria

Turk

Azerbaijan

Avar
Kurdish, Northern
Lezgian (Lezghi)
Mussulman Tat
Talysh (Lenkoran)
Tatar
Tsakhur (Caxur)
Turkish

Bangladesh

Burmese

Belarus

Tatar

Belgium

Kabyle
Kurd

Benin

Foodo

Bosnia-Hercegovina

Rumelian Turk

Botswana

Aukwe (Auen)
Bukakhwe, Tannekwe

Brunei

Bisayan Tutong
West Coast Bajau

Burkina Faso

Bolon
Soninke (Serahuli)
Wala (Dagaari Jula)

Cameroon

Afade
Baldamu (Mbazia)
Duli (Dui)
Fali (Bana)
Fali, North
Gisiga, South
Gude (Cheke, Mubi)
Gulfe (Gulfei, Malgwe)
Kotoko (Moria, Bara)
Kuo
Laamang (Xedi, Hide)
Mada
Mefele
Mofu, North
Muyang (Myau)
Ngomba
Ngossi (Gevoko)
Njeng
Podoko, Podokwo, Pare
Tigon Mbembe, Tikun,
Wuzlam (Uzam)
Zulgo (Zelgwa, Mineo)

Canada

German Jew

Central African Republic

Bagirmi Fulani
Fertit (Baggara)
Kara
Runga

Chad

Abu Sharib
Bideyat (Beri)
Bidio, Bidiyo
Bilala
Buduma (Kuri Islander)
Daju of Dar Dadju
Daju of Dar Sila
Daza (Dazagada)
Hausa
Kajakse
Kibet, Dagel, Mourro
Kotoko-Logone
Kuka
Mararit, Abu Sharib
Marfa
Medogo (Medoga)
Mimi (Amdang, Mututu)
Mousgoum (Mouloui)
Runga
Shoe
Sinyar (Shamya)
Sungor (Asungor)
Tama (Gimr)
Yerwa Kanuri
Zaghawa (Zeghawa)

China

Adi (Miri)
Atuentse
Biyo
Black Tai (Thai Den)
Bulang (Pula, Samtao)
Burig (Purig Bhotia)
Chiang (Qiang)
Chienchiang
Choni (Northern Tibetan)
Evenki (Owenke, Tungus)
Flowery Meo
Golden Palaung
Groma
Iu Mein
Jinuo (Youle)
Kado (Sak, Thet)
Kalmyk-Oirat
Kang
Lasi (Chashan)
Lawa, Western
Li (Paoting)
Lu (Pai-I)
Mahei (Mahe, Mabe)
Malu (Lansu, Diso)
Man Cao Lan
Manchu (Man)
Manchu, Western (Sibo)
Ngolok (Golog)
Nhang (Nyang, Dioi)
Ongbe (Be)
Palaung (Bonglong)
Panang
Paongan (Pao-an, Bonan)
Punu (Bunu, Yuno)
Puyi (Bouyei, Pu-I)
Salar
Shan (Tai Yay, Sha)
Shui (Sui)
Sulung
Tajik (Tadzhik)
Thai Nung (Nong)
Tho (Tai Tho)
Tseku
Tung (Dong, Kam)
Tunghsiang
Yung-Chuun
Zhuang (Chuang, Chwan)

Comoros

Makua (Makhua)

Cote d'Ivoire

Baraca
Indo-Pakistani
Kono
Krahn, Western
Soninke (Sarakole)

Cyprus

Turkish Cypriot

Ethiopia

Donyiro
Gawwada (Gauwada)
Hausa
Koma, North (Kwama)
Koma, South
Libido (Maraqo)
Nara (Barea, Barya)
Raya Galla (Azebu)
Saho
Zayse

Fiji

Bihari

France

Comorian (Mauri,Mahor)
Gascon
Kurd, Northern
Mandyak (Manjaco)
Riffian
Shawiya
Turk
Wolof

Germany

Urdu

Ghana

Banda (Ligbi, Weela)

Guinea

Koranko
Kunante (Maswanka)
Loko (Landogo)
Mandyak (Manfaco)
Mankanya (Mancanha)

Guinea-Bissau

Diola (Jola, Joola)

Indonesia

Abung
Aji
Alas-Kluet
Bajau (Sea Gypsy)
Bakumpai
Banten
Batin
Bimanese
Bolango
Bunak (Mare)
Bungku
Buol (Bual)
Campalagian (Tasing)
Cia-Cia
Dampelas
Dohoi
Enim
Enkerang
Haruku
Kaidipan
Kaur
Kayu Agung
Kelingi
Konjo, Pengunungan
Konjo, Pesisir
Kulisusu
Lawangan
Lintang
Lowland Semang
Lubu
Maiwa
Makian, Barat
Makian, Timur
Mamuju (Udai)
Mandar
Melayu, Bangka
Melayu, Belide
Melayu, Belitung
Melayu, Daya
Melayu, Sambas
Modang
Osing
Pattae'
Pekal
Penesak
Pubian
Ranau
Rejang
Salajarese
Sanana (Sula, Facei)
Sekayu
Siang
Simeulue
Suwawa
Tamiang
Ternate (Tematan)
Ternatese (Ternatan)
Toala'
Toli-toli
Tomini
Tontemboan
Tukangbesi Selatan
Tukangbesi Utara
Ulumandak (Ulunda)
Wawonii
Wewewa (W. Sumbanese)
Wolio

Iran

Afshari (Afsar)
Astiani
Balkan Rom Gypsy
Baluch, Southern
Baluch, Western
Brahui (Kur Galli)
Ghorbati Gypsy
Gilaki
Gujarati
Gurani (Bajalani)
Gurani (Bajalani)
Harzani
Hazara-Berberi (Teymur)
Herki
Jamshidi (Char Aimaq)
Karakalpak
Karingani
Khalaj
Khorasani Turk
Khunsari
Kurd, Northern
Kurd, Southern (Sorani)
Larestani (Lari)
Luri (Lori, Feyli)
Mazanderani (Tabri)
Mussulman Tat
Pathan, Western (Afghan)
Punjabi
Qashqai (Kashkai)
Semnani
Shikaki
Takistani
Talysh
Teymur (Aimaq)
Turkmen (Turkomani)
Urdu (Islami, Undri, Urudu)
Vafsi

Iraq

Anatolian Turk
Bajelan (Shabak, Gurani)
Ghorbati Gypsy
Hawrami (Gurani)
Herki
Luri (Lur)
Persian
Shikaki
Surchi

Israel

Samaritan (Shomronim)

Japan

Amami-Oshima, Southern
Kunigami
Oki-no-erabu
Ryukyuan, Southern
Toku-no-shima
Yayeyama

Jordan

Circassian (Cherkess)

Kazakstan

Chechen, Shishan
Dungan (Hui, Huizui)
Ingush
Kurdish
Turkish

Kenya

Cutchi Indian
Garreh
Segeju (Dhaiso)

Kuwait

Kurd
Persian

Laos

Black Tai (Tribal Tai)
Brao (Proue, Love)
Bru, Western (Vankieu)
Cambodian (Central Khmer)
Cambodian Cham (Western Cham)
Chinese Shan
Han Chinese (Cantonese)
Han Chinese (Mandarin)
Ir
Kantu (High Katu)
Katang (Kataang)
Kui (Sui, Old Khmer)
Lao Phuan
Lor
Lu
Muei Tai
Pacoh (Bo)
Punoi
Red Tai (Tribal Tai)
Saek (Tai Sek)
Sila
So (Kah So, So Makon)
Thai (Central Tai)
Thai Nung
Upper Taoih (Taoy)
White Tai (Thai Trang)

Liberia

Manya (Manya Kan)

Libya

Halebi Gypsy (Nawari)
Nefusa Berber
Teda (Tubu)
Zuara (Zwara, Zuraa)

Macedonia

Bosnian (Muslimani)

Madagascar

Gujarati
Malay

Malawi

Gujarati

Malaysia

Banjarese (Banjar Melau)
Bazaar Low Malay Creole
Bazaar Low Malay Creole
Bengali
Bisaya (Sabah Bisaya)
Buginese
Butonese
Butonese
Gujarati
Malay, Negeri Sembili
Minangkabau
Punjabi
Riau Malay
Sama, Central (Sinama)
Sama, Southern (Bajau)
Sinama, Northern
Sindhi
Tausug (Sulu, Suluk)
Tidung (Nonukan)
Urdu

Mali

Dialonke (Yalunka)
Duun (Samogho, Duu)
Tukulor (Takarir)
Udalan Tuareg

Mauritania

Soninke (Sarakole)
Tukulor (Haalpulaaren)
Zenaga (Berber)

Mozambique

Gujarati
Hindi
Maca
Marendje

Myanmar (Burma)

Atsi (Szi, Atsi-Maru)
Bengali
Chaungtha
Golden Palaung (Shwe)
Gujarati
Hkun (Khun Shan)
Intha
Kado (Asak, Thet)
Khon-Thai
Lashi (Letsi, Acye)
Lu (Tai Lu, Lue)
Maghi (Arakanese, Mogh)
Malay
Manipuri (Ponna)
Norra (Nora, Noza)
Nung (Anoong, Nu, Lu)
Orisi (Oriya)
Punjabi
Riang-Lang (Black Yang)
Rumai
Silver Palaung
Taman
Taungyo (Dawe)
Yangbye (Yangye)

Niger

Teda (Tubu)
Zaghawa

Nigeria

Bagirmi (Lisi)
Banga (Bangawa)
Bangwinji
Buta-Ningi (Butawa)
Daffo-Batura (Chala)
Doka
Dong (Donga)
Duwai
Galambi (Galambawa)
Gera (Gerawa)
Goemai (Ankwe)
Iku
Kwanka (Kadun)
Ogori-Magongo
Puku (Faka, Aror)
Songhai (Sonrhai)
Zerma (Dyerma)

North Korea

Han Chinese (Mandarin)

Papua New Guinea

Buin (Uitai, Uisai)
Imbongu (Imbon Ggo)

Philippines

Bajau (Sea Gypsy)
Bajau Kagayan
Indonesian
Magindanaw (Ilanum)
Malay (Melaju)
Sama, Central

Qatar

Persian (Irani)
Urdu

Romania

Crimean Tatar
Nogay Tatar (Nogai)
Rumelian Turk

Russia

Abaza
Agul (Aguly, Koshan)
Andi (Qwannab)
Caucasian Mountain Jew
Chukchi (Chukot)
Chulym (Melets Tatar)
Circassian, East
Circassian, West
Crimean Tatar
Darghinian (Dargwa)
Ingush (Galgai, Ingush)
Jat (Jati, Jatu)
Lak (Laki, Kumux)
Lezgian (Lezghi)
Rutul (Rutal, Mukhad)
Tabasaran (Ghumghum)

Sao Tome and Principe

Crioulo

Senegal

Futa Jalon (Futa Fula)
Gusilay
Jahanka (Diakhanke)
Kasa (Casa)
Mandinka
Ndut
Susu (Soso)

Serbia

Bosnian (Muslimani)

Sierra Leone

Banta
Fula Jalon (Futa Jallon)
Maninka (Mandingo)
Susu (Soso)

Singapore

Bazaar Low Malay Creole

Somalia

Gosha
Gosha
Swahili

South Africa

Indo-Mauritian
Urdu

Sri Lanka

Malay (Javar)
Punjabi

Sudan

Anuak
Atwot
Awlad Mana
Burun (Barun, Borun)
Dar Fur Daju
Dar Sila Daju
Didinga (Xaroxa,Toi)
Fulani (Sudanese Fula)
Fur (Furawi)
Ghulfan (Gulfan)
Gimma
Gule (Fung, Hameg)
Gumuz (Debatsa)
Hausa Fulani
Ingessana (Tabi)
Jumjum (Wadega)
Kanuri
Katla (Akalak)
Kenuzi-Dongolese Nubi
Kimr (Gimr)
Koma, Central (Komo)
Krongo Nuba
Maba (Borgu, Mabang)
Mararit (Abiyi, Ebiri)
Masalit
Mesakin (Masakin)
Midob (Meidob, Tiddi)
Mima
Nyimang (Nyima, Ama)
Pari (Lokoro)
Rufaa (Rufaiyin)
Shatt (Daju)
Sungor (Assagori)
Swahili
Tagale (Taqalawin)
Tagoi (Moreb)
Tama (Tamongobo)
Temein
Tigre
Tira (Thiro)
Tornasi
Zaghawa

Switzerland

Turk

Syria

Circassian
Kurd, Western (Kermanji)
Persian
Turk
Turkmen

Taiwan

Malay
Uighur

Tajikistan

Kazakh
Kyrgyz
Shughni (Shugnan-Rush)
Tatar
Turkmen

Tanzania

Cutchi Indian (Kohli)
Gujarati
Han Chinese
Hindi
Mambwe-Lungu
Maviha (Mawia)
Ndengereko
Punjabi
Rufiji (Ruihi, Fiji)
Somali

Thailand

Bengali
Bru, Western (Baru)
Han Chinese
Hkun (Khun)
Kui (Suei)
Lu
Nyaw (Yo)
Nyong
Punjabi
So
Talaing (Mon, Peguan)

Togo

Hwla
Mahi

Turkmenistan

Azerbaijani
Azerbaijani
Baluch, Western
Kazakh
Tatar
Uzbek

Uganda

Gujarati
Lulba
Madi
Nubian (Sudanese)

Ukraine

Azerbaijani
Balkan Gypsy
Jat (Jati, Jatu)

United States

Papago

Uzbekistan

Azerbaijani
Bashkir
Crimean Tatar
Kyrgyz
Meskhetian Turk
Persian
Turkmen

Venezuela

Yanomamo

Vietnam

Black Tai (Thai Den)
Cham, Eastern
Flowery Meo (Miao Hwa)
Hani
Highland Yao (Myen)
Khmu
Lao (Laotian Tai)
Man Cao Lan
Muong (Thang, Wang)
Nhang (Giang, Dioi)
Pacoh
Red Meo (Meo Do)
Red Tai (Thai Deng)
Tho (Tai Tho, Tay)
Tsun-Lao
Upper Ta-Oy (Kantua)
White Tai (Thai Trang)

Yugoslavia

Gypsy (Romani, Sinte)
Rumelian Turk

Zaire

Efe
Indo-Pakistani
Liko
Ngiti

Zambia

Gujarati
Mashi Bushman
Nyiha (Nyasa Nyika)

Back to theAD2000 home page

Webmaster
6/23/97